Log In or Sign Up: Practitioner | Caregiver | School | User

Privacy Policy

AutismCare Operating Company, Inc. (“AutismCare,” “We,” “Us” or “Our“) has developed for the benefit of the users of its website (“You,” “Your” and “Yourself“) at http://www.AutismCareNow.com (the “Site”) this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) to demonstrate Our serious commitment to protecting the privacy of the information that We collect through the Site. This Privacy Policy summarizes how AutismCare handles the personally identifying information that You voluntarily provide when You use the Site and that We may automatically collect when You visit the Site (“Personal Information“).

If You are accessing, using or browsing this Site on behalf of an individual other than Yourself, which may be either a natural person or an entity other than Yourself:

  • You represent, warrant and covenant that You are at least age 18;
  • You represent, warrant and covenant that You are authorized to engage in the activities that You conduct within the Site on behalf of that person or entity other than Yourself, which by way of illustration but not limitation includes the submission and receipt of any and all Personal Information on behalf of that person or entity other than Yourself;
  • You agree that We can rely on Your representation that You are authorized to engage in the activities that You conduct within the Site on behalf of that natural person or entity other than Yourself; and
  • You understand that “You,” “Your,” and “Yourself” in this Privacy Policy mean both that natural person or entity and You acting on behalf of that natural person or entity other than Yourself.

This Site is controlled and operated by AutismCare from its offices within the United States.  Accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and how AutismCare handles the information that You voluntary provide when You use the Site and information that We may automatically collect when You visit the Site, is governed by United States federal and state laws, and not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States and its states.  We make no representations that the Site is appropriate or available for use outside of the United States. Access to the Site from territories where its contents or purpose is illegal is prohibited.  Those who choose to access the Site are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations.

Your use of this Site will be deemed conclusively to constitute Your acceptance of and agreement to this Privacy Policy and all portions hereof.

AutismCare reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If We decide to change the Privacy Policy, We will then post the changes in appropriate places on the Site so that You are aware of the changed Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date for any such changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed conclusively to constitute Your acceptance of and agreement to the changed Privacy Policy; consequently, You should frequently review this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information does AutismCare collect?

AutismCare collects several types of Personal Information:  personally identifying information that cannot be traced back to You; personally identifying information that can be traced back to You; and personally identifying information that can be traced back to You and that includes or is linked or associated with health, education and/or other relevant information appropriate for AutismCare to provide services.

You can access and browse the Site at any time without providing Personal Information that can be traced back to You.

To use some of its services and access certain areas of the Site, You must provide Personal Information that can be traced back to You, such as full name, street address and zip code, telephone number, e-mail, gender, date of birth, insurance coverage, social history and known health characteristics and medical needs. . We collect this Personal Information that You voluntarily provide through the use of on-line data entry, survey, product purchase and registration forms. AutismCare gathers most of this Personal Information from You during an initial voluntary User registration process for the Site. AutismCare also occasionally asks You for Personal Information at other times, including when You complete optional survey forms, fill out optional contact forms for additional information on particular products and services or use a particular service. Accordingly, You can determine to a large extent what Personal Information You wish to submit on a voluntary basis to AutismCare.

When You visit the Site, AutismCare may also automatically collect with Cookies, and similar technology, Personal Information about Your use of the Site. This Personal Information cannot be traced back to You. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by Your web browser software on Your computer’s hard drive or temporarily in Your computer’s memory. AutismCare also automatically collects the location of Your computer on the Internet, known as Your internet protocol address (“IP Address“), when You visit the Site.

 

What about the collection of Personal Information from children?

You must be 18 years of age or older to use the Site. Autism Care Website is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. Autism Care Website does not collection Personal Information from any person We actually know is under the age of 13.  If AutismCare learns that it has received any Personal Information from anyone who is not at least age 18, We will delete that information from AutismCare’s database.

Why does AutismCare need Your Personal Information?

AutismCare regularly makes improvements to the Site to provide its many users with a more personalized, relevant and intelligent service. The collection of Personal Information greatly assists AutismCare in this improvement process by identifying the interests and needs of the many users to this Site. Collection of Personal Information also assists AutismCare by allowing it and its affiliates to advertise its products and/or services in a more efficient manner. Through the use of Cookies and on-line data entry, survey, product purchase and registration forms, AutismCare may monitor, in aggregate and individual form, Personal Information. Although Our primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to deliver a customized and personalized service to the users of the Site, AutismCare may also use Personal Information to:  (i) send users e-mail notification of new features or information available through the Site or that AutismCare otherwise feels might be of interest to users of this Site; and (ii) allow third party advertisers and retailers, and their affiliates, offering goods or services that AutismCare thinks might be of interest to users to deliver relevant information and offers to users. AutismCare collects IP addresses for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers and others.

What should You know about Cookies?

AutismCare may place and store Cookies on a user’s computer hard drive. Cookies enable AutismCare to personalize a user’s viewing experience on this Site. When a user revisits this Site, AutismCare can recognize the user by the Cookie and customize accordingly the user’s experience at this Site. For example, AutismCare uses Cookies to recognize user access privileges to this Site, track Site usage and traffic patterns, add advertisements for goods or services of interest based on the information submitted by, or inferred by the actions of, the user, and estimate this Site’s audience size. AutismCare also uses Cookies to store user names and passwords that are supplied at registration. If AutismCare utilizes Cookies in connection with the collection of information for third parties (that is, advertisers) the relevant advertiser(s) may receive electronic notification when a user views the advertisement.

AutismCare may use third party network advertisers to serve advertisements on the Site and may use a traffic measurement service to analyze traffic on the Site. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on Your visits to the Site and other web sites You have visited, which advertisements might be based on information submitted by, or inferred by the actions of, You on the Site. Third-party ad serving enables Us to target advertisements to You for products and services in which You might be interested. Although third party advertisers and other companies do not have access to Cookies set by the Site, the Site’s third party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own Cookies on Your computer if You choose to have Cookies enabled in Your browser. Among other things, these third party Cookies are set to help deliver advertisements to You that You might be interested in, to prevent You from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to You. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third party Cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party Cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy. While We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements on the Site, You may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org, which provides information regarding third party advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of certain third party ad servers We may use.

To learn more about Cookies, please visit http://allaboutcookies.org/.  Although most web browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, if You prefer, You may decline the placement of a Cookie on Your hard drive by using the appropriate feature(s) of Your web browser software (if available) to delete the Cookie. But You should understand that certain areas within this Site may not function properly if the web browser will not accept Cookies.

Does AutismCare disclose Your Personal Information to third parties?

AutismCare may share Your Personal Information: (i) with third parties who have agreements with Us, including marketers, advertisers and other health service providers; (ii) if AutismCare is required by law to do so, including laws outside Your country of residence; (iii) in the event of a transfer of ownership of AutismCare, merger or other similar transaction (including one in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); or (iv) as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, including as set forth below. Note, however, that AutismCare is not and cannot be responsible for the activities or privacy policies of any third party with whom Your Personal Information is shared.

  • With respect to obtaining certain products and/or services from this Site, AutismCare may disclose to a third party Your Personal Information that We gather from You during an initial voluntary User registration process for the Site (“Registration Information“); as a result, You do not have to enter Your Registration Information more than once. AutismCare may also disclose Your Registration Information to certain third parties in connection with various programs and tools created and administered by third parties that are included in the Site as an additional service to users. The use of Your Registration Information by these Third Party Programs is described below in the “What about information You enter into Third Party Programs included in the Site?” section.
  • We may provide Your Registration Information to Our marketing partners with whom You have explicitly authorized Us to share this information, and whose offers You have elected to receive via electronic delivery, telemarketing and direct mail. Additionally, We may employ other third parties to perform services or functions on Our behalf in order to improve Our Site, merchandising, marketing and promotional efforts, communications or other services, or to facilitate e-commerce transactions, including processing orders placed by credit card. Those third parties may include authorized contractors, consultants and other companies working with Us (collectively, “Agents“). These Agents only have access to Your Personal Information as needed to perform their functions, and they may not use any of Your Personal Information for any other purpose than providing or improving AutismCare’ services and offerings.
  • AutismCare also reserves the right to share or transfer Your Registration Information or other Personal Information as We determine in Our sole discretion to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances: to comply with a legal requirement; to enforce Our terms and conditions; to protect Our operations or those of any affiliate of AutismCare; to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of any affiliate of AutismCare, You or others; to disclose any activities or information about You to law enforcement or other government officials, including public or government authorities outside Your country of residence; in connection with an investigation of fraud, for the administration of justice, intellectual property infringements or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us or You to legal liability; in cooperation with various law enforcement inquiries; to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit Our damages; and/or in emergency situations.
  • AutismCare discloses Personal Information to third parties or advertisers in aggregate form, that is, in a manner that cannot be traced back to You. For example, AutismCare might tell an advertiser how many males between 20 and 30 years in age have visited the Site over a period of time.

 

What does AutismCare do to keep Your Information Secure?

On this Site and within AutismCare, We seek to use appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to reasonably safeguard Your Personal Information and Protected Health Information under Our control from unauthorized use, release or access. For example, AutismCare grants access to any stored Personal Information to authorized personnel. Moreover, when You register on-line or accesses Your account information through this Site, AutismCare offers You the ability to use a secure server. The secure server encrypts all information that You input before it is sent to AutismCare.

Please be advised, however, that although AutismCare has endeavored to create a secure and reliable Site for its users, the confidentiality and security of any communication or material transmitted to or from AutismCare via this Site or e-mail cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure at any time. When disclosing any Personal Information, You should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without Your consent. Accordingly, You should consider carefully if You want to submit sensitive information that You would not want disclosed to the public and should recognize that Your use of the Internet and this Site is solely at Your risk. You, alone, are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy for all Your Personal Information. AutismCare has no responsibility or liability to anyone for the security of Your Personal Information transmitted via the Internet. AutismCare urges all of its users to be careful and responsible whenever they are on-line.

If You have any reason to believe that Your interaction with AutismCare through this Site is no longer secure, please immediately notify Us of this problem as described in the “Further questions or comments?” section below.

Does AutismCare disclose Your Protected Health Information to third parties?

In compliance with the privacy regulations issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), we will maintain the privacy of individually identifiable health information, as defined by HIPAA, that is created or received by us and relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental condition of an individual; and that identifies the individual or for which there is has reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individuals (“Protected Health Information”, or “PHI”) and to provide our users with notice of our privacy practices concerning Protected Health Information.

Except as outlined below, we will not use or disclose your Protected Health Information unless you have signed a form authorizing the use or disclosure. You have the right to revoke that authorization in writing except to the extent that we have taken action in reliance upon the authorization. We may make certain other uses and disclosures of your Protected Health Information without your authorization under the following circumstances:

  • We may use or disclose your PHI for any purpose required by law, i.e. to respond to a court order;
  • We may disclose your PHI for public health activities, such as reporting of disease, injury, birth and death, and for public health investigations;
  • We may disclose your PHI to the proper authorities if we suspect child abuse or neglect; we may disclose your PHI if we believe you to be a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence;
  • We may disclose your PHI if authorized by law to a government oversight agency conducting audits, investigations, or civil or criminal proceedings;
  • We may disclose your PHI in the course of a judicial or administrative proceeding (e.g. to respond to a subpoena or discovery request);
  • We may disclose your PHI to the proper authorities for law enforcement purposes;
  • We may disclose your PHI for research purpose, but only as permitted by law;
  • We may disclose your PHI to avert a serious threat to health or safety;
  • We will, if required by law, release your PHI to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for enforcement of HIPAA.

 

If you have any questions or comments concerning the Notice of Piracy Practice or the use of your Protected Health Information, please send us the questions or comments to AutismCare to the e-mail address info@autismcarenow.com.

 

About external web sites

To the extent hyperlinks are utilized to access other, third party, websites, including links provided as automated search results, You should be aware that these third party web sites are not controlled by AutismCare and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the applicable terms and policies of each linked site visited before providing any personally identifiable information. In those cases where AutismCare has entered into agreements with third parties, where useful items and other tools are made available to You, see the “What about information You enter into Third Party Programs included in AutismCare’ Site?” section below.

Can You opt-out of AutismCare’ use and disclosure of Your Personal Information?

As described in the “Why does AutismCare need Your Personal Information?” section above, the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information greatly assist AutismCare in creating a more personalized, relevant and intelligent service for You. Without Your Personal Information, We could not deliver to You in the most beneficial way AutismCare’ valuable content and services.

As discussed above in the “What Personal Information does AutismCare collect?” section, registration and provision of Personal Information that can be traced back to You are voluntary. In other words, You must “opt-in” to Our use and disclosure of Your Personal Information for the marketing and other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  If You opt-in to Our use or sharing of Your Personal Information, You can later change Your mind and opt-out. You may immediately opt-out:

  • from all future use and disclosure of Your Personal Information for the marketing and other purposes described this Privacy Policy by requesting the removal of Your Personal Information from AutismCare’ database as described in the “edit setting/close account” section below; or
  • from receiving future marketing-related e-mails from AutismCare by clicking on the “opt-out” link in any e-mail sent to You by AutismCare.

Please note that if You opt-out as described above, AutismCare will not be able to remove Your Personal Information from the databases of Our affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with whom We have already shared Your Personal Information as of the date of Your opt-out request. Please also note that if You do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from Us, AutismCare may still send administrative messages to You. You cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages from AutismCare.

Do You have the ability to access, change or remove Your Personal Information?

At any time, You may contact AutismCare via e-mail to request:

  • A summary of any of Your Personal Information retained by AutismCare;
  • A change to the Your Personal Information maintained by AutismCare; or
  • Removal of Your Personal Information from AutismCare’ database.

 

You should send Your request to info@AutismCareNow.com. In the event AutismCare receives such a request, AutismCare may require You to confirm or verify any change to Your Personal Information.

How to distinguish between Advertisements and Editorial Content?

AutismCare believes that it is important for You to easily differentiate between advertising and independent, editorial content on the Site; thus, AutismCare has developed an Advertising Policy that explains AutismCare’ approach to ensure that the advertising You see on the Site has no influence on the quality, accuracy or selection of editorial content that AutismCare provides AutismCare clearly identifies all advertising on the Site. When AutismCare speaks of “advertising” or “advertisements,” it refers to all forms of advertising, sponsorships and promotions for which AutismCare receives compensation. AutismCare has established guidelines on how it labels advertising so that You will know what is an advertisement and what is editorial content. AutismCare uses clear and consistent language and visual cues or descriptors to distinguish advertising from editorial content.

  • The word “Advertisement” or the phrase “Advertise With Us” is used to label the most common form of advertising on the Site. The content of the banner or similar advertisement itself is controlled by the advertiser. An advertisement is labeled with the word “Advertisement” or the phrase “Advertise With Us”. If You click on an advertisement, it will usually link to a website that is operated by the advertiser. As noted in the “About external web sites?” section above, AutismCare has no control over the advertiser’s website or the policies on that site. You should familiarize Yourself with the terms of use, privacy policies and other policies applicable to those sites before using them. The fact that an advertisement appears on a page has no bearing or influence on the editorial content on the page outside of the labeled advertisement itself. Other content on the Site page is under AutismCare’ editorial control.
  • The phrases “Provided By” and “Sponsored By” are used to identify content that is created or influenced by an advertiser. AutismCare identifies advertiser-influenced content as “Provided By” or “Sponsored By” advertising so that You can distinguish such content from editorially independent content for which AutismCare has sole editorial control. You can recognize advertiser-influenced content on the Site by use of the “Provided By” or “Sponsored By” label and the name of the advertiser that appears in the sponsored content.

 

AutismCare  welcomes  Your  questions  and  comments  about  this  Privacy  Policy  or  the use  of Your  Personal Information or Protected Health Information. Please  send any  questions or comments to  AutismCare to the e-mail address info@autismcarenow.com.
Date Last Updated: March 9, 2015